USEF Names 10 to WEG Show Jumping Short List

The USEF has named 10 horse-and-rider combinations to the U.S. show jumping team short list. The 2006 World Equestrian Games team will be chosen from the list.
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
The USEF has named 10 horse-and-rider combinations to the U.S. show jumping team short list. The 2006 World Equestrian Games team will be chosen from the list.

March 28, 2006 -- Following the completion of the U.S. Equestrian Federation (USEF) Selection Trials on March 26, the USEF announced the 10 horse-and-rider combinations on the short list for the U.S show jumping team to compete at the World Equestrian Games in Aachen, Germany, this August.

According to the selection procedures, the top six finishers from the Selection Trials are placed on the short list along with four subjective horse and rider combinations recommended by the USEF Selectors to the Show Jumping High Performance Committee and then approved by the Ad Hoc Committee on Selections.

The combinations on the short list will also comprise the teams for the A and B tours for the Samsung Super League competitions in Europe beginning in May. The 10 short-listed combinations are as follows:

Rider; Hometown; Horse; Horse Gender; Horse Age; Breed; Owner

  1. Margie Engle; Wellington, Fla.; Quervo Gold; Gelding; 13; Belgian Warmblood; Wyndhurst Stables, Inc.
  2. Margie Engle; Wellington, Fla.; Hidden Creek's Wapino; Westphalian; Gelding; 11; Hidden Creek Farm
  3. Laura Kraut; Oconomowoc, Wisc.; Miss Independent; Mare; 9; Dutch Warmblood; Miss Independent Group
  4. Lauren Hough; Wellington, Fla.; Casadora; Mare; 10; Dutch Warmblood; Laura Mateo
  5. Candice King; Wellington, Fla.; Tarco; Gelding; 10; Belgian Warmblood; Joan Kalman
  6. Christine McCrea; East Windsor, Ct.; Promised Land; Gelding; 12; Holsteiner; Candy Tribble and Windsor Show Stables, Inc.
  7. McLain Ward; Brewster, N.Y.; Sapphire; Mare; 11; Belgian Warmblood; Mr. and Mrs. Hunter Harrison's Double H Farm.
  8. Beezie Madden; Cazenovia, N.Y.; Authentic; Gelding; 11; Dutch Warmblood; Abigail Wexner
  9. Molly Ashe; Wellington, Fla.; Neuville; Gelding; 11; Warmblood; Jane Clark
  10. Jeffrey Welles; Ridgefield, Ct.; Gelding; 11; Selle Francais-Dutch Warmblood; Kimmel Yeager Equine LLC and Triton Ventures Farm, Inc.

The final team of four riders and one alternate for the World Equestrian Games will be selected from the short list and will be announced no later than August 22.

The ten short-listed riders have been placed on the A and B tour for the Samsung Super League Competition in Europe as follows:

  • Group A: Beezie Madden and Authentic, McLain Ward and Sapphire, Margie Engle and Hidden Creek's Wapino, Laura Kraut and Miss Independent and Jeffrey Welles and Armani
  • Group B: Margie Engle and Quervo Gold, Lauren Hough and Casadora, Molly Ashe and Neuville, Christine McCrea and Promised Land and Candice King and Tarco

Group A will compete at CSIO La Baule, May 4-7, and CSIO Aachen, May 17-21. Group B will compete at CSIO Rome, May 25-28, CSIO Lucerne, June 1-4, and CSIO Rotterdam, June 22-25.

The following combinations have also been approved as substitutions to the short list and have been ranked as follows:

  1. Nona Garson; Lebanon, N.J.; Languster; Stallion; 10; Danish Warmblood; Ryan Automotive
  2. Schuyler Riley; Wellington, Fla.; Ilian; Gelding; 16; Dutch Warmblood; South Beach Stables
  3. Beezie Madden; Cazenovia, N.Y.; DeSilvio; Gelding; 11; Dutch Warmblood; Abigail Wexner
  4. Robin Sweely; Madison, Va.; Qarco V'T Merelsnest; Gelding; 13; Belgian Warmblood; Acorn Hill Farm
  5. Kim Prince; Hume, Va.; Couletto K James; Gelding; 10; Hanoverian; Overlook Farm
  6. Anne Kursinski; Wellington, Fla.; Roxana 112; M; 12; Hessen; Scott Hakim
  7. Laura Kraut; Oconomowoc, Wisc.; Anthem; G; 15; Dutch Warmblood; Summit Syndicate
  8. Georgina Bloomberg; North Salem, N.Y.; Cim Christo; G; 11; Holsteiner; Gotham Enterprises